the commissions

Gil Pellaton
Woo-hoo the chimeric we

Kuratiert von Roman Kurzmeyer
12. – 20. Juni 2021

KUNSTTAGE BASEL

A Wet-Run Renewal

A film stream from Bodies of Water,
the 13th Shanghai Biennale

Jointly presented in two parts by the Art Institute of the FHNW Academy of Art and Design, and Kunsthaus Baselland

3 – 6 June 2021
Dreispitz, Basel/Münchenstein

The Way We Are

Samuel Bron, Joaquim Cantor Miranda, Charlotte von Engelberg, Hannah Maria Furgal, Klaas Hansen, Maria Ionescu, Mio Itschner, Jasper Mehler, Anna Meisser, Alexandra Münger, Jennifer Merlyn Scherler, Ruben Stauffer, Victoria Wicki, Jack Young

Initiiert von Sonya Schönberger
21. – 30. Mai 2021

the commissions

Projection (soir) & Projection (matin)

Inszenierung von René Pulfer mit zwei Videoprojektionen: Projection (soir) & Projection (matin) von Rémy Zaugg in Kooperation mit René Pulfer, 1990 / Installation 2021

5. – 14. März 2021

Students’ Realm

Alessandro De Francesco
Expanded Poetry #1

An online exhibition
19 February – 19 March 2021

Students' Realm

Michael Ray-Von
Basel Scenario

With a soundtrack by Manuel Schneider

30 January – 7 February 2021

Students’ Realm

The almost perfect town

Elias Carella, Elise Corpataux, Sofía Durrieu, Sina Oberhänsli, Diogo Pinto, Manuel Queiró, Nicolás Sarmiento, Kelly Tissot


Kuratiert von Manuel Queiró and Kelly Tissot
17. – 25. Oktober 2020

Students’ Realm

WE SAID WE NEEDED SPACE

Carolina Brunelli, Laura Bolliger, Claudia Jenni Palma, Marlijn Karsten, Sarah Malomo, Anita Moser, Anita Mucolli, Anina Müller, Cheyenne Oswald, Jaana Rau

13. – 15. März 2020

the commissions

Tiphanie Kim Mall
Mia Sanchez
Valentina Stieger

Our Common Space

Kuratiert von Roman Kurzmeyer
 22. Februar – 1. März 2020

Students’ Realm

Heavy Vibrations

Anina Müller und Marlijn Karsten
12. Dezember 2019

the commissions

Louise Guerra Archive –
Keine richtige Schule

Kuratiert von Roman Kurzmeyer
30. November – 8. Dezember 2019

the commissions

RAFFAELA NALDI ROSSANO – I CONFESS

Curated by Chus Martínez
9 – 17 November, 2019

Students’ Realm

Center of the world

M.B. Pedersen and Hamza Badran
4 – 5 October, 2019

Students’ Realm

REJECTED

Performance Projekt
von Alessandro Schiattarella und Jonas Gillmann
27. – 29. September, 2019

the commissions

cecilia bengolea oneness

Curated by Chus Martínez
8 – 16 June, 2019

Students’ Realm

Crisis of Glass Bell

group exhibition curated by Noemi Pfister and Dominic Michel
18 – 22 May, 2019

the commissions

Kaspar Müller
Rendering of service in the pitch of the bruise

Kuratiert von Roman Kurzmeyer
23. Februar – 3. März, 2019

Students’ Realm

NOT ALL ART WITH CUBES IS CUBISM

Gerome Johannes Gadient & Till Langschied
5. Januar, 2019

The Commissions

«Jürg Stäuble &
Hannah Villiger»

Kuratiert von Roman Kurzmeyer
1. – 9. Dezember, 2018

The Commisions

Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Gosila

Curated by Chus Martínez
10 – 25 November, 2018

The Commisions

Teresa Solar
Floating Line

Curated by Chus Martínez
17 June – 1 July, 2018

Students’ Realm

Compassionate

Daniela Caderas, Roman Gysin,
Tanja Nis-Hansen
9. Mai 2018, 18:00 – 21:00

Students’ Realm

Ein Balztanz

Performance von Fabio Sonego & Hasu Langhart
14. März 2018, 19:00

The Commisions

Kasia Klimpel
Berge

Kuratiert von Roman Kurzmeyer
3. – 11. März, 2018

The Commisions

Eduardo Navarro
Into Ourselves

Curated by Chus Martínez
11 – 26 November, 2017

The Commisions

Werner von Mutzenbecher
8/1/D999R

Kuratiert von Roman Kurzmeyer
2. – 10. November, 2017

The Commisions

Ingela Ihrman
The Inner Ocean

Curated by Chus Martínez
13 – 22 June, 2017

Students’ Realm

insite

Gruppenausstellung
16. Mai 2017, 18:00 – 00:00

Students’ Realm

MEETING WITH
THE TANK FAMILY

Dorian Sari
31 March  – 7 April, 2017

Students’ Realm

MIRAGE MIRAGE

Ambra Viviani & Inka ter Haar
3. März 2017, 17:00 – 21:00

Students’ Realm

i.i. part II.
«where is everybody»

Philémon Otth & Arnaud Wohlhauser
20 January 2017, 17:00 - 19:00

The Exhibited Classroom

BE HEAD

Workshop mit Birgit Kempker & Andreas Thierstein
29. – 30. November und 21. – 23. Dezember 2016

The Commissions

Julieta Aranda
The Organ

Curated by Chus Martínez
18 November – 16 December, 2016

Students’ Realm

ADD WATER

Curated by Cassidy Toner & Anastasia Chaguidouline
24 – 28 October, 2016

The Exhibited Classroom

What is the meaning of life?

Workshop with Michael D. Linares
10 October 2016, 18:30

The Commissions

Mathilde Rosier
In Revolution. 
Resolution of Some Hierarchic Orders.

Curated by Chus Martínez
24 May – 24 June, 2016

The Exhibited Classroom

Bewusste Pflanzen Zittern 2

Workshop mit Christian Bili & Birgit Kempker
26. – 27. April und 3. – 4. Mai 2016

Students’ Realm

ACT’16 AUFTAKT

Installation und Lecture von Muda Mathis & Iris Ganz
 20. – 22. April, 2016

Students’ Realm

SERENDIPITY: 
DISCOVERY, CHANCE OR INVESTIGATIVE SKILL?

Workshop with IKUIKTINKA
14 – 17 April, 2016

Students’ Realm

Das Horst

Eine kinetische Installation
2. März 2016, 18:30

The Commissions

Johannes Willi
TREE (Abies Alba)

Curated by Chus Martínez
17 October – 1 November, 2015

The Commissions

Esther Hunziker
Sites

online exhibition
30 September – 1 November, 2015

The Commissions

Jeronimo Voss
Fanfares for Effective Freedom

online exhibition
30 September – 1 November, 2015

The Commissions

FABIAN MARTI 
G.I.F.T

Curated by Chus Martínez
17 June – 7 July, 2015